Notices
ENGLISH >> News >> Notices
Foreign Students Applying for Visas and Residence Permits
Updated:2011-09-05   Hits:   Font size:[Large] [middle] [Small]
New Foreign Students
I. Physical Examination
New Foreign Students with an X Visa who plan to stay in China for more than half a year must go to Zhenjiang Entry-Exit Inspection & Quarantine Bureau for a physical examination.
The following materials are required:
(1) valid passport and a copy;
(2) fee:RMB 400 yuan + transportation fare
(3) one photo (passport size 3.5cm x 5.3cm) taken in the last six months
And on an empty stomach!!
II. Applying for Residence Permits
New Foreign Students with an X Visa who plan to stay in China for more than half a year must obtain the residence permit within 30 days after they enter China.
The following basic materials are required:
(1) valid passport (at least six months before expiration) with blank visa pages and a copy;
(2) one photo (passport size 4.5cm x 3.5cm) taken in the last six months;
(3) resident permit application paper;
(4) copy of JW201/202 form;
(5) admission registration form;
(6) copy of certificate of verification;
(7) fee:RMB 400 yuan/year + transportation fare
Pay attention to the expiry date of your residence permit and keep it VALID!!
If you go without residence permit, you will be fined 500 yuan a day by the police for illegal residence.
International office normally deal with your residence permit once each year per individual, 400 yuan agency fee will be charged if anyone needs his/her residence permit to be done more than once in one year.
Current Foreign Students
I. Extend or Renew Residence Permits
For residence permit’s application, please for A MONTH in advance of the expiry date to Overseas Education College.
The following basic materials are required:
(1) valid passport (at least six months before expiration) with blank visa pages and a copy;
(2) fee:RMB 400 yuan/year + transportation fare;
(3) resident permit application paper;
(4) copy of JW201/202 form;
(5) admission registration form;
(6) one photo (passport size 3.5cm x 5.3cm) taken in the last six months.
Pay attention to the expiry date of your residence permit and keep it VALID!!
If you go without residence permit, you will be fined 500 yuan a day by the police for illegal residence.
Application in less than a month''s ahead of schedule will apply to emergency case, which means you need to pay for all extra money concerning the residence permit.
( Application in less than 11-20 work days ahead of expiry date
RMB 20 yuan + fare
Application in less than 6-10 work days ahead of expiry date
RMB 50 yuan + fare
Application in less than 4-5 work days ahead of expiry date
RMB 100 yuan +fare
Application in less than 2-3 work days ahead of expiry date
RMB 200 yuan +fare )
International office normally deal with your residence permit once each year per individual, 400 yuan agency fee will be charged if anyone needs his/her residence permit to be done more than once in one year.
PROVISIONS
1. If you are any changes in the residence permit holder’s purpose of staying, passport number, or the number of accompanying persons, the residence permit holder must come to Overseas Education College within 5 days to apply for a new residence permit.
2. Foreigners holding residence permits can reside in China within the valid staying period. They can also enter and exit China as many times as they prefer. Applicants’ valid residence period and the total entry times of their visas should be based on the result of approval by the departments in charge of administration of exit an entry under public security organs.
3. Those foreigners who used “study” as their reason of residence while applying for a residence permit are forbidden to work. The public security organs will impose punishment in accordance with law on those foreigners or responsible persons who unlawfully reside or stay in China or break law in China.
4. The departments in charge of administration of exit and entry under pubic security organs have the right to refuse to issue visas or documents to foreigners in accordance with law, and to revoke the issued visas and documents or declare null and void.
5. The normal processing time, including accepting application, approval and issue of visas or documents, is 15 work days.